UPDATE: ONLY 75 BOOKS READ THIS YEAR!!! WOWWWWWW PATHETIC!!!!!
- The Only Good Indians — Stephen Graham Jones. 7/10
- Mexican Gothic — Silvia Moreno-Garcia. 9/10
- Goodnight Beautiful — Aimee Molloy. 8/10
- The Grace Year — Kim Liggett. 7.5/10
- Foe — Iain Reid. 8.5/10
- Luster — Raven Leilani. 7.5/10
- Little Eyes — Samanta Schweblin. 9/10
- Billion Dollar Loser — Reeves Wiedeman. 7.5/10
- Scythe — Neal Shusterman. 8.5/10
- The Preserve — Ariel S Winter. 8.5/10
- White Ivy — Susie Yang. 9/10
- What We Don’t Talk About When We Talk About Fat — Aubrey Gordon. 7.5/10
- Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows — Balli Kaur Jaswal. 7.5/10
- Caliban’s War — James SA Corey. 8/10
- The Captives — Debra Jo Immergut. 7/10
- To Sleep in a Sea of Stars — Christopher Paolini. 7/10
- Songs for the End of the World — Saleema Nawaz. 8.5/10
- Winter Counts — David Heska Wanbli Weiden. 8/10
- Pretty as a Picture — Elizabeth Little. 7.5/10
- Consent — Vanessa Springora. 8/10
- Fever Dream — Samanta Schweblin. 9/10
- Every Last Fear — Alex Finlay. 8.5/10
- The Push — Ashley Audrain. 8.5/10
- The Gilded Ones — Namina Forna. 7.5/10
- How Beautiful We Were — Imbolo Mbue. 8.5/10
- Thunderhead — Neal Shusterman. 8.5/10
- Later — Stephen King. 7.5/10
- The Survivors — Jane Harper. 7.5/10
- The Third Pole — Mark Synott. 8.5/10
- All Girls — Emily Lauren. 7.5/10
- You Love Me — Caroline Kepnes. 7.5/10
- The Ratline — Philippe Sands. 8/10
- Hour of the Witch — Chris Bohjalian. 7/10
- In the Dream House — Carmen Maria Machado. 8/10
- We Are Satellites — Sarah Pinsker. 7.5/10
- The End of October — Lawrence Wright. 8/10
- Her Body and Other Parties — Carmen Maria Machado. 7.5/10
- Good Neighbors — Sarah Langan. 7.5/10
- The Plot — Jean Hanff Korelitz. 7.5/10
- Klara and the Sun —Kazuo Ishiguro. 8/10
- The Warehouse — Rob Hart. 8/10
- The Toll — Neal Shusterman. 8.5/10
- The Others — Sarah Blau. 7/10
- Delicious Foods — James Hannaham. 8.5/10
- Abaddon’s Gate — James SA Corey. 8.5/10
- The Maidens — Alex Michaelides. 7.5/10
- The Kindest Lie — Nancy Johnson. 6/10
- Project Hail Mary — Andy Weir. 7/10
- The Upstairs House — Julia Fine. 8.5/10
- Such a Quiet Place — Megan Miranda. 7/10
- Djinn Patrol on the Purple Line — Deepa Anappara. 8/10
- The Final Girl Support Group — Grady Hendrix. 8/10
- Spin — Robert Charles Wilson. 8.5/10
- Billy Summers — Stephen King. 7/10
- Fierce Little Thing — Miranda Beverly-Whittemore. 7.5/10
- The Last Thing He Told Me — Laura Dave. 7.5/10
- The Changeling — Victor Lavalle. 8/10
- We Were Never Here — Andrea Bartz. 7.5/10
- Cibola Burn — James SA Corey. 8.5/10
- Little Secrets — Jennifer Hillier. 7.5/10
- Something New Under the Sun — Alexandra Kleeman. 8.5/10
- The Missing Hours — Julia Dahl. 7.5/10
- Nemesis Games — James SA Corey. 9/10
- Sand Castle — Frederick Peters & Pierre Oscar Lévy. 9/10
- My Sweet Girl — Amanda Jayatissa. 8/10
- The Night She Disappeared — Lisa Jewell. 7.5/10
- The Damage — Caitlin Wahrer. 7.5/10
- American War — Omar El Akkad. 9/10
- The Other Black Girl — Zakiya Dalila Harris. 7.5/10
- Jar of Hearts — Jennifer Hillier. 7.5/10
- The Good Sister — Sally Hepworth. 7/10
- The Days of Afrekete — Asali Solomon. 8/10
- Crossroads — Jonathan Franzen. 8/10
- Malibu Rising — Taylor Jenkins Reid. 7/10
- The Best American Short Stories 2017 — edited by Meg Wolitzer. 7/10